• Chandler Hall

    James Madison UniversityHarrisonburg, VA

    Chandler Hall is student housing at James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA. Students can compare 2 reviews, 1 photo and video item, 1 room type, and 9 amenities. Resident ratings currently give Chandler Hall an overall C grade.

  • Overall Dorm Grade

    • D
      Location on Campus
    • C
      Dorm Common Areas
    • C
      Proximity to Dining
    • C
      Independent Study Space
    • C
      Room Size
    • C
      Wifi Connectivity

  • Rate your stay at Chandler Hall

    Did you love your experience? Hate it? Help other James Madison University students figure out which dorm they want to live in by leaving a review of Chandler Hall.

  • About Chandler Hall

    Chandler Hall offers suites with community bathrooms. Features study lounges, TV lounges, a kitchen, a storage room, elevators, a laundry facility, WiFi, cable TV and air conditioning.

    Gender: Coed
    Residents: Undergraduate Student

    Amenities at Chandler Hall

    • Study lounge
    • TV lounge
    • Recreation room
    • Cable
    • Elevator
    • Air Conditioning
    • WiFi
    • Laundry room
    • Kitchen
  • Build your shopping list for Chandler Hall

    Plan everything you need for move-in, from bedding to storage, in one shareable list. Add items from Amazon, keep them organized by category, and share the list with family so they know exactly what to get.

  • Chandler Hall Reviews and Photos


    Chandler Hall Resident Reviews and Ratings

    2 Reviews
    Rate & Review
    • Freshman  |  March 19
      Overall Dorm Grade

    • Staff  |  October 21
      Overall Dorm Grade


    Rate Your Dorm at Chandler Hall

    A B C D F
  • Room Types at Chandler Hall

    Didn't Find Your Room?

    No worries! Add your housing info here.

  • Plan What to Bring

    • myDORM Shopping List

      Make one shareable checklist for everything you need for move-in. Add items from Amazon, organize by category, and share it with family so they know exactly what to get.

    • Amazon Prime Student

      Free fast shipping on everything you bring to campus, plus streaming and student deals. Free for 6 months with a student email.

    • Leaving Home

      Leaving home for college means learning to live independently. Ease your adjustment to college life by learning time management, laundry, and basic budgeting skills.

    • Dorm Room Essentials

      Prepare for life in your dorm with printable dorm packing lists, learn what to do do prepare your dorm for a break, and plan how you'll move out for the summer.

    • Roommates

      Whether you are able to choose your college roommate or one is assigned to you, use these tips for making your college roommate experience successful.

    Latest From the Campus Blog